CV

Education/ scholarships
2010 Diploma in Contemporary Dance, Context, Choreography – Pilot project  at UdK and HZT Berlin, Germany
2007 DanceWEB Europe, scholarship, ImpulsTanz festival, Vienna, Austria
2007 Diploma in Visual Arts and Art Education, Academy of Fine Arts Zagreb, Croatia

Residencies
2016 THAV, Artist in Residence Program, Taipei, TW
2013 HIAP, Artist in Residence Program, Helsinki, FI
2013 GeoAIR, Artist in Residence Program, Tbilisi, GE
2012 CEC ArtsLink, Artist in Residence Program, Portland, Oregon, US
2011 KulturKontakt Austria, Artist in Residence Program, Vienna, AT
2010 ARL Lazareti, Artist in Residence Program, Dubrovnik, HR

Awards and nominations
2017 Japanese Media Arts Award / New Face Award, Museum of Contemporary Arts Tokyo, JP
2013 X-border Art Biennial Award, Norrbottens Museum, Luleå, SE
2011 Radoslav Putar Award, finalist, Institute for contemporary Art – SCCA, Zagreb, HR
2010 Henkel Art Award / Youth Artists Prize CEE, MUMOK, Vienna, AT
2010 Alternative Film / Video Festival Belgrade award, Belgrade, RS
2007 Essl Art Award CEE, Essl Museum, Vienna, AT
2006 Rectors award, The University of Zagreb, HR
2005 Visura Aperta Momiano award ’05, Momjan, HR

Teaching, lectures, seminars and public presentations
2016 Artist Talk + Q&A, Taipei Artist Village, Taipei, TW
Lecture: Maintaining invisibility, as a part of Constructing perspectives curated by Marjana Krajač, ZPC Zagreb, HR
Conversation with the artist; part of T-HT@msu.hr exhibition, Museum of Contemporary Arts, Zagreb, HR
2014 Artist talk, SculpFest, Prizren, Kosovo
Artist talk as a part of solo exhibition at HEREart, New York, US
2013 Peer to peer, HIAP, Gallery Augusta, Suomenlinna, Helsinki, FI
Artist talk, X-Border Art Biennial, Norrbottens Museum, Luleå, SE
There is no is without the image: Today I did not die so beautifully curated by U. Bauer and M. Krajač, ZPC Zagreb, HR
Book release, Leftovers of endurance, Motto Books, Berlin, DE
Book release, Leftovers of endurance, MMSU (Museum of Modern and Contemporary Art) Rijeka, HR
Artist talk,The Ensuring the Public Space for Citizens as a part of SPACES project (Sustainable Public Areas for
Culture in Eastern Countries), The National Science Library, Tbilisi, GE
Film screening, lecture and discussing with MA students in anthropology, within the visual anthropology class, Tbilisi
State University, as a part of SPACES project, Tbilisi, GE
2012 Teaching and mentoring students during the residency at PNCA (Pacific Nortwest Collage of Art), Portland Oregon, US
2010 Artists talk, Transformance, Serendypia, Gallery Arsenal, Poznań, PL

VISUAL ARTS

Solo exhibitions / commissions / performances (selection)
2017 “Dance with me” MK Gallery, Zagreb, HR
“Khora” Gallery Flora, Dubrovnik, HR
2016 “Space of Potential” Gallery Shelter, THAV, Taipei, TP
“The Wall” solo exhibition, Gallery Događanja, Zagreb, HR
”Eco/nomies of spaces”, performance/ video installation, commissioned by Real Deal Festival, Vienna, AT
2015 ”Priroda i društvo”, solo exhibition, POGON Jedinstvo, Zagreb, HR
2014 ”Leftovers of endurance” solo exhibition, HEREart, New York, US
”Priroda i društvo” performance commissioned by BLOK curatorial collective, Zagreb, HR
“Vanishing point” intervention commissioned by Performing Gender Project together with Jan van Eyck Academie and
Bonnefantenmuseum, Maastricht, NL
2013 ”Axes” solo exhibition, Gallery Siva, Korčula, HR
”Sve” site specific project commissioned by city library S.S. Kranjčević, solo exhibition at Gallery Prozori, Zagreb, HR
”Twenty-four minute Idyll”, sound piece commissioned by Croatian Radio 3 for Picture of Sound, Zagreb, HR
2012 “There Is a Void in the House” solo exhibition, H. Klum Fine Arts Portland, Oregon US
2011 “Leftovers of endurance” solo exhibition, Gallery Greta, Zagreb, HR
“Osiguravanje Tragova” solo exhibition, Gallery of Contemporary Art, Pančevo, RS
2010 ”Transformance” five months long durational performance, Uferstudios, Berlin, DE
“Vešomat” solo exhibition, Gallery VN, Zagreb, HR
2007 “Autoshow”, Gallery PM, HDLU, Zagreb, HR
2006 “Happy Birthday”, Gallery Križić-Roban, Zagreb, HR

Group exhibitions / festivals / screenings (selection)
2017 “Into the Thin Air” curated by Sfetan Klein and Julieta Ortiz de Latierro, Gallery SC Zagreb, HR
“Hybridization of the artistic language” Ibrida Festival, curated by Vanina Saracino, Forli, IT
“Japanese Media Art Festival Award”, Museum of Contemporary Arts Tokyo, JP
“Spring Sprouts” 3AM, Flutgraben, Berlin, DE
2016 “Group Show, The Matinée”, curated by Adriano Wilfert Jensen & Simon Asencio, La BF15, La Biennale de la Danse, Lyon, FR
”Buen vivir”, curated by Harm Lux, Museum of Contemporary Arts, Zagreb, HR
“Meer teilen: share more“, curated by Harm Lux, Cinema Luna, Frauenfeld, CH
”Hilo (a)moral”, curated by Nina Baćun and Juan Echeverry, Gallery NADA, Bogota, CO
”Space & Place – (Re)Thinking space & place” curated by Branka Benčić, Flottmann Hallen, Herne, DE
“T-HT@msu.hr”, Museum of Contemporary Art, Zagreb, HR
”Sarajevska zima” Museum of Contemporary Arts Ars Aevi, Sarajevo, BIH
”Retroperspektiva” curated by Tea Hatadi, Ante Rašić i Snježana Ban, Gallery PM, HDLU, Zagreb, HR
2015 ”3AM” Kunstfabrik A. Flutgraben, Berlin, DE
”Diskurs 15 – Ground Control” Festival on Spatial Art, Gießen, DE
”(A)moral treads” curated by Nina Baćun and Juan Echeverry, Gallery Greta, Zagreb, HR
”Art Metamedia Festival” Kreutzberg Pavilion, Berlin, DE
”Imageination – Suvremena umjetnost i moda», Curated by Silva Kalčić, MMC Split, HR
”Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy – one segment of nomadism in art” Schau Fenster, Raum für Kunst, Berlin, DE
”L’Alternativa Festival, Postsocialism Revisited” curated by Greg de Cuir, Barcelona, SE
”The body as a measure of the space” Oodaaq Festival, Rennes, FR
”PRISM 16” Tramlines Festival, The Millennium Gallery, Sheffield, UK
2014 ”Something with performance” curated by Nika Radić and Nick Crow, Gallery KuLe, Berlin, DE
”SculpFest”, Hamam Museum, Prizren, Kosovo
2013 “(Un)determined Movement Within a Dance Discours” curated by Karla Pudar, Glyptotheque HAZU, Zagreb, HR
“Imageination” curated by Silva Kalčić, Gallery Karas, Zagreb, HR
”Slow Revolution”, Survival Kit 5, curated by Solvita Krese, Latvian Centre for Contemporary Art, Riga, LV
”Bodied Spaces – be/verkörperte Räume” Art Claims Impulse, Contemporary Fine Arts Gallery, Berlin, DE
”X-Border Art Biennial”, Norrbottens Museum, Luleå, SE
”48th. Zagreb Salon”, HDLU, Zagreb, HR
“This Is Not a Gateway”, Tinag Festival, London, UK
2012 “Transmediale 2012 – in/compatible”, Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, DE
“31th Youth Salon”, curated by Vladimir Čajkovac, HDLU, Zagreb, HR
“Rotate” festival for audio-visual art, exhibition curated by Lucas Norer, Innsbruck, AT
“The Secret Cabinet” curated by Cristina Navarro, hidden place in Berlin, DE
“Now & After” Moscow Museum of Modern Art, Moscow, RU
“Videoholica Special Selection 2011” SAMCA, Sofia Arsenal – Museum For Contemporary Art, Sofia, BG
2011 “Kotor Biennale” curated by Slaven Tolj, Kotor, ME
“Performance Voyage” Performanssi 2011 Festival, Tromsø Kunstforening, Tromsø, NO
“Radoslav Putar Award” exhibition of the finalist, Gallery Galženica,Velika Gorica, HR
“KulturKontakt AIR” Galerie ArtPoint, Vienna, AT
“Blind Spot Skopje”, curated by M. Kiessling, S. Lauke, V. Mueller and W. Stadler, Cultural Center Skopje, MK
“T-HTnagrada@msu.hr” group exhibition, Museum of Contemporary Art Zagreb, HR
“Transform”, online exhibition curated by Pedro Torres
“This is Media Art” European Media Art Festival, Osnabrueck, DE
“Tricky Woman” International Animation Festival, Top Kino, Vienna, AT
2010 “Henkel Art Award” presentation of the award winners, MUMOK, Vienna, AT
“T-HTaward@msu.hr”, Museum of Contemporary Art Zagreb, HR
“25FPS” international festival of experimental film and video, Zagreb, HR
2007 “AGORA 07”, PACT Zollverein, Essen, DE
“ESSL Award 2007”, Essl Museum, Vienna, AT
“T-Htnagrada@msu.hr”, Museum of Contemporary Art Zagreb, HR
“4C”, GUM Factory, London, UK
“42 ZAGREB SALON”, HDLU – Meštović Pavilion, Zagreb, HR
“ESSL Award-finale”, Glyptotheque HAZU, Zagreb, HR
2006 “1. Vukovar Salon”, Castel Eltz i Gallery Oranžerija, Vukovar, HR
“9. Sculpture Triennial”, Glyptotheque HAZU, Zagreb, HR
“28. Youth Salon”, HDLU (Croatian Association of Artists), Zagreb, HR
“Art of persuasion”, MUO (Museum of Arts and Crafts), Zagreb, HR
“1:1 the interpersonal in contemporary art” (curate by Evelina Turković) HDLU, Zagreb, HR

CONTEMPORARY DANCE / CHOREOGRAPHY

Professional experiences as author and collaborator
2016 “365 routines” collaboration with Hana Erdman (in progress)
2012 ”Interiors” X – Choregrafen, Tanz Im August and HAU Theater, Berlin, DE
2012 ”Already Made Theater” collaboration with Igor Koruga and Sonja Pregrad, Stamsund Int., NO
2011 “Pass it on”, collaborator, dance performance by Dragana Bulut, Uferstudios, Berlin, DE
2009 “The Store” collaboration with Marjana Krajač and Iva Korenčić, Gallery Nova, Zagreb, HR

Professional experiences as dancer / interpreter
2016 “Giant” by Isabel Lewis
2014 ”Der Bau” by Isabelle Schad
2012 ”Experience #1” by Isabelle Schad
2011 “The moving talk show” by Jasna Vinovrški
2011 “Musik” by Isabelle Schad
2010 “Glazba” by Isabelle Schad
2010 “Reciprocal” Installation by Elin Hansdóttir
2009 “A provocation pure and simple” by Anat Eisenberg
2008 “Felix, dancing in the silence” by Yves Noel Genod
2007 “Cunningham Project” by Boris Charmatz

Publications
2016 Body in dialog: Female performative practices in Croatia; by Ružica Šimunović, published by HS AICA and Durieuxa.
2013 Leftovers of Endurance; author Nina Kurtela, published by Nina Kurtela with the support of City of Zagreb artist book

Initiatives
In 2015, together with Dmitrij Paranjuškin, Sandra Man, Clement Layes and Jasna Vinovrški, Kurtela established 3AM multidisciplinary platform in Berlin that gathers artist from different fields and builds different formats of visibility focusing on the idea of try outs, process, experiment and local scene. Since then they organized more than 20 events in Berlin. The project received a grant from Berlin Senat for the year 2017. http://3am.events/